Skip to Content
Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how Hart Law collects and uses the information you provide on our website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Hart Law’s collection of information by any other means, including without limitation from its clients in the course of representing them.

Any time you access or use the website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will be applicable. Please check the date displayed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy every time you visit the website. Should that date be later than your last visit, you should review any updates to this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you disagree with this Privacy Policy, you should leave the website immediately. Except where Hart Law obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will only apply to information collected by Hart Law after the revisions take effect.

How do we use our visitor’s personal information?

When you register, fill out a contact form, sign up for our newsletter, participate in a survey or marketing communication, surf our website, or take advantage of other features on our site, we may use your information as follows:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries). 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is secured behind secured networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of privileged users who are required to keep the information confidential in such systems. Furthermore, all sensitive/credit information you provide is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We do not use vulnerability scanning, scanning to PCI standards, or malware scanning.​​

In order to maintain the security of your personal information, we implement a variety of security measures when you enter, submit, or access your information. We do not store or process any transactions on our servers. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider. 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider saves on your computer’s hard drive (if you permit them) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and keep track of certain information. We cookies to learn about your preferences based on past and current site activity so we can offer you better services. Additionally, we use cookies to collect aggregate information about site traffic and website interaction in order to improve our site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can turn off all cookies. You can do this in your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, you should check the Help Menu of your browser to learn how to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your user site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

Unless we provide users with advance notice, we will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Information may also be released when it is needed to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or defend the rights, property, or safety of our company or others.

Visitor information that is not personally identifiable may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes. 

Third-party links

This website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties. Any link to other websites does not imply endorsement of those websites, and you acknowledge and agree that Hart Law is not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.

Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the foundation of U.S. privacy law and the concepts they include have played a major role in the development of data protection laws throughout the world. It is important to understand the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented in order to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

Likewise, we support the Individual Redress Principle, which guarantees individuals the right to pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who do not adhere to the law. In accordance with this principle, individuals should not only have enforceable rights against data users, but also be able to involve courts or government agencies in investigating and/or prosecuting non-compliance by data processors.

What is our site’s policy regarding Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanisms and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when the browser mechanism is in place.

Can third parties track my behavior on this site?

We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents control over the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which outlines what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Date: May 19, 2022